Activated Charcoal: Benefits on the Skin and Hair
August 4th, 2018BlogNo Comments »
Activated Charcoal: Benefits on the Skin and Hair

Activated charcoal is becoming a well-known ingredient for skin care products the past several years. Apparently, it’s nothing new: activated carbon uses has been widely utilized in both the beauty and medical field for a number of years.

Activated charcoal is becoming popular for extracting oil directly from the skin. This makes the compound an excellent addition to one’s beauty products including masks, scrubs, and soaps.

Aside from activated charcoal, there are other types of charcoal in the market. These include white charcoal and sugar charcoal. The kinds of charcoal available are made differently and come have different origins.  A “regular” charcoal typically comes from either peat, coal, or wood. This kind of charcoal is frequently used in the form of fuel.

How It’s Made

On the other hand, activated charcoal is widely used for medical, beauty, or purification purposes. In order to “activate” it, the compound needs to be heated at extremely high temperatures via a steam activation process.

Such process increases the surface are, which then enhances the ability of the compound to extract and filter out toxins and other harmful chemicals. This makes activated carbon uses a fantastic option for cosmetic and medical use.

The product is great for those with oily skin. It has the ability to take in oil and dirt from the pores, leaving the skin refreshed and balanced. If one has dry skin, charcoal could make the skin a little too dry.

Some have incorporated charcoal in their hair to add more volume. Others are even using it to clean their teeth.

For Beauty and Bath Products

One fascinating aspect with activated charcoal is that it’s not water-soluble. A perfect example can be displayed in a Black Bath Bombs Test. The “bath bombs” made from activated charcoal have left a lot of residue on the tube. This is because the charcoal refuses to mix well with water. Adding a bit of Polysorbate 80 forced the charcoal to “blend” itself with the tub water.

If one is planning to add charcoal filter to their beauty and bath project, leaving it in oil will make it easier to mix.  Use one tablespoon of activated charcoal and mix it with isopropyl (99%) alcohol for melting. Then add in soap and light oil to “cold process” the soap. The compound can be included to melt and pour or to cold process the soap batter, although dispersing it can help smooth out any clumps.

If one tries to include it into an emulsified project like lotion, then it’s advisable to do a test batch first. Some have tried to incorporate in their clay mask recipes and realized that charcoal wouldn’t mix in well even if numerous stick blending is being done.

Color and Stains

Aside from its skin-benefitting properties, activated charcoal gives any beauty product a natural and beautiful black color. The compound can make a gray lather. Transfer the color to a washcloth if too much of it will be utilized in one recipe. For some people, charcoal soap stains don’t end up permanently staining washcloths.

If one is using enough charcoal to form a darker black hue, there’s a good chance it’ll give the lather a bit of color. For the cold process, begin with a teaspoon of charcoal filter for every pound of soap. Add in a bit color until the favorable shade is reached. A light-to-dark gray shade found in the soap will likely not lead to a gray lather.

Dealing with Charcoal

There’s no other way around it, activated charcoal is extremely messy. Since it often comes in the form of powder, it would normally float off in the air. If one is familiar with the compound, then expect it to get onto just about anything. When working with activated charcoal, it’s advised to keep all the windows closed and switch off any fan to prevent it from spreading everywhere.

If one gets charcoal in their hands while working on it, wash it off with soap and water right after. Otherwise, it would lead one’s skin to be extremely dry for a certain amount of time.

Hair Growth Benefits

A majority of people easily dismiss the benefits of charcoal and only think of it as a product for warming up a person’s home or for grilling meat on a summer day. But many will be surprised with how useful the product is an all-around beauty ingredient.

Since it’s an all-around ingredient, it can be utilized in a number of ways to improve one’s hair and skin. The organic material has excellent beautifying characteristics that makes it one of the best natural ingredients for both the skin and hair care.

Poor hair conditions like hair fall and stunted hair growth can be a result from a number of reasons. These could be from clogged spores, blocked hair follicles, dandruff, scalp infections, and etc. However, one can completely avoid these issues and promote hair growth using activated charcoal.

Using Charcoal for Hair

While it may be difficult to believe that charcoal can help one achieve a healthier and longer hair, the truth of the matter is, it has been tested multiple times and has been proven to offer numerous benefits. Activated charcoal adds volume and has cleansing properties that improve the appearance of hair.

As a matter of fact, one of the biggest reasons why activated charcoal is rapidly becoming popular is because it’s cheap and readily available. This compound is a great choice since it’ll convert one’s typical shampoo into an above-average shampoo that can deep cleanse any hair.

This makes it all the more possible to eliminate dirt, pollutants, unnecessary minerals, and shampoo buildup. When it’s applied on the scalp and skin, activated charcoal will draw out present impurities, dirt, and bacteria.

These days, dry shampoo is storming a comeback since many are starting to realize the advantages it offers. Keep in mind that not all dry shampoo brands use organic content. Some of these shampoos may even cause more harm than doing one’s hair any good.

The inclusion of activated charcoal benefits in shampoo will not only contribute to rapid hair growth, but it can eradicate scalp problems and dandruff.

Natural Benefits

There are number of benefits with activated charcoal. These include:

-The ability to take a big role in extracting impurities from within the scalp, cleaning the pores, and removal of excess sebum. This can be beneficial in detoxifying the hair from its core. Such efforts can unblock follicles and scalp pores, which allow for healthy growth of hair.

-Removal of toxins since it can significantly minimize scalp acne and other infections that occur within the scalp.

-Playing a significant role in gently exfoliating the scalp, minimizing scalp acne formation, and preventing scalp infections.

Available and Affordable

There are plenty of reasons why you one should seriously think about using activated charcoal for both the skin and hair. The compound can be bought at an affordable price and is readily available. It can be used as a homemade solution, which can save one money.

Since activated charcoal is made from natural content, one can finally say goodbye to toxins and harmful chemicals that can have a negative impact on the body. The best thing with activated charcoal benefits is that it’s environmentally friendly.

Leave a Reply





Sign-Up for Offers

 

 

Best-Sellers